NZ Privacy Act 2020 elearning package

Make it easy for your teams to understand the new reporting requirements in the 2020 NZ Privacy Act.

Free live previewBuy the Package now

If your team is responsible for handling personal information, they’ll need to know the right ways to look after it according to the NZ Privacy Act 2020.

Give your people confidence with this self directed online training package that covers the mandatory data breach reporting requirements in the 2020 NZ Privacy Act. Help your team to understand the implications this will have to the business.

This course is tailorable to your business and is made up of 2 modules that contain approx 1 hour of learning.

Introduction to Privacy
empty
Learning objectives
  • Understand the legal requirements for the collection, storage, and use of personal information
  • Apply correct processes and procedures to ensure the safety and security of personal data
  • Ensure the legal rights of your staff and clients are protected when handling personal information
  • Identify methods to protect the personal information gathered from illegal activity or misuse
NZ Privacy Act IPP 1 purpose for collection
empty
Learning objective

Be able to explain when you can collect an individual’s personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 2 source of personal information
empty

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Learning objective

Understand who you can and cannot collect personal information from.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 3 collection from subject
empty
Learning objective

Know what you need to tell an individual before you ask for their personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 4 Manner of Collection
empty
Learning objective

Understand how you should go about collecting personal information from someone.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 5 storage and security
empty
Learning objective

Understand what you have to do to protect personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 6 Access
empty
Learning objective

Understand what individuals are entitled to receive when requesting for their personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 7 Correction
empty
Learning objective

Understand and follow correct protocol when an individual wants to change their personal information, and what to do if you decide not to change their personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 8 Accuracy
empty
Learning objective

Be able to list the essential things to check before using someone’s personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 9 keeping personal information
empty
Learning objective

Be able to determine when it’s time to remove customer information from your database.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 10 limits on use
empty
Learning objective

Understand when you can and cannot use someone’s personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 11 limits on disclosure
empty
Learning objective

Understand and describe situations where you can and cannot give away personal information.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 12 disclosing information to an agency overseas
empty
Learning objective

Understand and list the criteria for disclosing personal information to overseas’ agencies.

NZ Privacy Act IPP 13 unique identifiers
empty
Learning objective

Understand and describe situations where you can assign unique identifiers, and understand ways to protect unique identifiers from misuse.

Tailoring – make it your own

Different teams deal with different privacy issues. Structure a package that best fits your goals by creating relevant and relatable content. Get a custom-built scenario built for you based on real experiences, ideas and challenges your organisation faces.

pick it

Pick it

Host it or Own it

Buy your NZ Privacy Act package

or build your own package

Get in touch today to start building your own NZ Privacy Act Package. Create a tailored training package that is combined with other Skillpod modules to best achieve your goals. 

Here’s what people have to say

Examples were good and relatable.

The courses were easy to navigate and were quick to complete.

Good depth & generation of awareness.

Rate this course

Rate this course - NZ Privacy Act