fbpx

Privacy Courses

In today’s global economy, information collection and security are important considerations for any organisation. Our privacy modules can bring your staff up to speed with everything they need to know under the NZ Privacy Act.

 

HAVE A GO

If your team is responsible for handling personal information, they’ll need to know the right ways to look after it according to the New Zealand Privacy Act.

With the rapid rise of technological innovation over the last three decades and the complexities it has introduced, compliance with the Act is more important than ever for businesses.

Create confidence in your staff by creating an elearning privacy package that has everything they need to know. This package has modules to help every team member and department know their obligations when handing information.

Why have training on the Privacy Act?

Training on the Privacy Act will equip your team to look after the information they’re handling, and take ownership and responsibility for safely storing, collecting and disclosing that information.

It can also help your company:

  • Offer better customer service and reassurance
  • Meet legal obligations under NZ law
  • Improve security
  • Use and store information in the best way possible

This package can be tailored just for you with custom-built scenarios!

Different teams deal with different privacy issues. Structure a package that best fits your goals by creating relevant and relatable content. Get a custom scenario built for you based on real experiences, ideas and challenges your organisation faces. 

Pick & mix from the modules below to create your custom Privacy Package 

Save when you choose 5 or more 

All Privacy Packages include the Introduction to the NZ Privacy Act module. Additional modules each cover one of the 12 Information Privacy Principles as laid out by the New Zealand Privacy Act

IPP1: Purpose for collection of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Collecting personal information from customers can be tricky, especially when it might breach someone’s privacy. This section trains employees to identify when they can collect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Learning Outcomes

At the end of this module, employees will be able to:

  • Explain when they are allowed to collect personal information from a customer
  • Ask themselves the right questions when assessing whether they can collect personal information.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP2: Source of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Personal information can come from many sources, but not all of them will be accurate. Your company may be in breach of the Privacy Act, if you do not collect personal information from the right source. This section will help employees understand who they can collect personal information from.

Learning Outcomes

At the end of this module, employees will be able to:

  • Identify who they can and can’t collect personal information from
  • Explain situations where they don’t have to collect personal information directly from the source.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP3: Collection of information from subject

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Personal information that is collected without the customer’s knowledge, can expose your company to the consequences of privacy breaches. This section trains employees on how to be open and transparent when collecting personal information from a customer.

Learning Outcomes

At the end of this module, employees will be able to:

  • List the key information they need to tell an individual before asking for their personal information
  • Explain situations where they do not have to tell an individual that they are collecting personal information from them.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP4: Manner of collection of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Help your employees collect personal information from customers without breaching the Privacy Act. This section trains employees to understand how they should go about collecting personal information from customers.

Learning Outcomes

At the end of this module, employees will be able to describe:

  • The proper way to collect personal information from someone.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP5: Storage and security of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Your company may be exposed to privacy breaches if your customers’ personal information is not safeguarded properly. This section helps employees understand the guidelines they need to follow when storing personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to: 

  • List the guidelines for protecting personal information when it is stored or given out.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP6: Access to personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Some customers may request personal information about themselves. This section trains employees on the right processes to go through when giving out personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to explain:

  • When they can and can’t give out personal information
  • Steps involved when refusing to give out personal information
  • Steps involved when agreeing to give out personal information.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP7: Correction of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Some customers might want to change their personal information. This section trains employees on the proper steps they need to take when changing personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to explain:

  • The steps taken when changing someone’s personal information
  • The steps taken when deciding not to change someone’s personal information

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP8: Using personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Using customer’s personal information without following proper guidelines, can expose your company to privacy breaches. This section trains employees to perform proper checks before using personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to list:

  • Five things they need to check for before using personal information
  • Two ways of ensuring someone’s personal information is accurate.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP9: Don’t keep personal information for longer than necessary

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Keeping personal information for longer than necessary can expose your company to privacy breaches. This section trains employees to recognise when they need to remove customers’ personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to explain:

  • When they need to remove customer information from their databases

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP10: Limit use of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Using customers’ personal information without following privacy guidelines can put your company in serious risk. This section trains your employees to assess when personal information can be used.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to explain:

  • When they can use someone’s personal information
  • When they can’t use someone’s personal information

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP11: Limits on disclosure of personal information

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Exposing customers’ personal information to the wrong people can expose your company to privacy breaches. This section trains employees to be aware of privacy guidelines when giving away personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to:

  • Describe situations where they can and cannot give away personal information.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

IPP12: Unique identifiers

Learning time: 10-15 mins

Course overview

Unique identifiers can make it easier for people to access a customer’s personal information. This section trains employees to follow proper guidelines when using unique identifiers, to prevent unwanted access to personal information.

Learning Outcomes

After completing this section, employees will be able to:

  • Explain what unique identifiers are
  • Describe situations where they can assign someone a unique identifier.

Tailoring Options

branding Voiceover   Wording swap

Also available as packages for Privacy

Pricing Guideline per Module

From $335.00 per user + GST for a 12 month licence

10% discount when you purchase 3 or more modules
Tailoring additional (view tailoring options here)

Request a quote for my custom Privacy Package

Complete the form below and we’ll be in touch with your personalised price

Registration Form: Privacy Act Package
First
Last